2022 ICC U-19 World Cup: Everything You Need To Know About Schedule, Teams, Match Times & Live Stream Details | Locust

ICC U-19 World Cup 2022: The 14th edition of the Under-19 World Cup is set to kick off from January 14 with the matches of the group stage, which will be followed by the plate stage from the 25th. The 16-team event will see matches. nations compete for the title through 48 matches.

The top two teams from each of the four groups advance to the Super League while the remaining teams appear in the Plate over the 23 days of competition. The final will take place on February 5.

India Under-19 is placed in Group B. India is the most successful team with four titles in 2000, 2008, 2012 and 2018. India was also a finalist in 2016 and in the World Cup. previous edition of the tournament held in 2020 in New Zealand.

The Indian team led by Yash Dhull were placed in Group B alongside debutants Uganda, South Africa and Ireland. India will face South Africa on January 15, then the team will face Ireland and Uganda on January 19 and 22. India will play their first warm-up match against the West Indies on January 9, then face Australia in January. 11.

In Premium | Meet Yash Dhull, Indian U-19 captain from West Delhi who has undertones of Virat Kohli

2022 ICC U-19 World Cup groups:

group A – Bangladesh, England, Canada, UAE

Group B – India, Ireland, South Africa, Uganda

Group C – Afghanistan, Pakistan, PNG, Zimbabwe

Group D – Australia, Scotland, Sri Lanka, West Indies

India’s U-19 World Cup squad:

Yash Dhull (c), Harnoor Singh, Angkrish Raghuvanshi, SK Rasheed (vc), Nishant Sindhu, Siddarth Yadav, Aneeshwar Gautam, Dinesh Bana, Aaradhya Yadav, Raj Angad Bawa, Manav Parakh, Kaushal Tambe, RS Hangargekar, Vic Vasu Vatsu, Ostwal, Ravikumar, Garv Sangwan.

Travel reservations: Rishit Reddy, Uday Saharan, Ansh Gosai, Amrit Raj Upadhyay, Amrit Raj Upadhyay.

India’s full schedule for the Under-19 World Cup:

1) January 15: India U19 vs South Africa U19 at Providence Stadium, Guyana from 7:30 p.m.

2) January 19: India U19 vs Ireland U19 at Brian Lara stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad from 7:30 p.m.

3) January 22: India U19 vs Uganda U19 at Brian Lara stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad from 7:30 p.m.

Afghanistan Team:

Suliman Safi (c), Ijaz Ahmadzai (vc), Mohammad Ishaq (wk) Suliman Arabzai, Bilal Sayeedi, Allah Noor, Muhammadullah, Khyber Wali, Ijaz Ahmad, Izharulhaq Naweed, Noor Ahmad, Faisal Khan, Naweed Zadran, Bilal S Khan, Khalil Ahmad, Abdul Hadi, Bilal Tarin, Shahid Hassani and Younis.

Australia Team:

Cooper Connolly (c), Harkirat Bajwa, Aidan Cahill, Joshua Garner, Isaac Higgins, Campbell Kellaway, Corey Miller, Jack Nisbet, Nivethan Radhakrishnan, William Salzmann, Lachlan Shaw, Jackson Sinfield, Tobias Snell, Tom Whitney, Teague Wyllie.

Travel reservations: Liam Blackford, Liam Doddrell, Joel Davies, Sam Rahaley, Aubrey Stockdale.

Bangladesh team:

Rakibul Hasan (c), Prantik Nawrose Nabil (vc), Mahfijul Islam, Iftakhar Hossain Ifti, SM Meherob Hasan, Aich Mollah, Abdulla Al Mamun, Gazi Mohammad Tahjibul Islam, Ariful Islam, Md Fahim, Mohammad Musfik Hasan, Ripon Mondol, Md Ashiqur Zaman, Tanzim Hasan Sakib, Naimur Rohman Noyon.

Travel reservations: Ahosun Habib Léon, Jishan Alam.

Team Canada:

Mihir Patel (c), Anoop Chima, Arjuna Sukhu, Ethan Gibson, Gavin Niblock, Gurnek Johal Singh, Harjap Saini, Jash Shah, Kairav ​​Sharma, Mohit Prashar, Parmveer Kharoud, Sahil Badin, Sheel Patel, Siddh Lad, Yasir Mahmood

Non-itinerant reserves: Ayush Singh, Eran Maliduwapathirana, Ramanvir Dhaliwal, Yash Mondkar.

England team:

Tom Perst (c), Rehan Ahmed, Tom Aspinwall, Sonny Baker, Nathan Barnwell, George Bell, Jacob Bethell, Josh Boyden, James Coles, Alex Horton, Will Luxton, James Rew, James Sales, Fateh Singh, George Thomas.

Travel reservations: Josh Baker, Ben Cliff.

Ireland team:

Tim Tector (c), Diarmuid Burke, Joshua Cox, Jack Dickson, Liam Doherty, Jamie Forbes, Daniel Forkin, Matthew Humphreys, Philippe le Roux, Scott Macbeth, Nathan McGuire, Muzamil Sherzad, David Vincent, Luke Whelan, Reuben Wilson.

Travel reservation: Robbie Millar.

Non-itinerant reserves: Ryan Hunter, Ewan Wilson.

Pakistani team:

Qasim Akram (c), Abdul Faseeh, Abdul Wahid Bangalzai, Ahmed Khan, Ali Asfand, Arham Nawab, Awais Ali, Faisal Akram, Haseebullah, Irfan Khan Niazi, Maaz Sadaqat, Mehran Mumtaz, Mohammad Shehzad, Rizwan Mehmameer, Zeeshan

Travel reservations: Ghazi Ghori (week), Mohammad Zeeshan.

Papua New Guinea team:

Barnabas Maha (c), Boio Ray, Sigo Kelly, Malcolm Aporo, Toua Boe, Ryan Ani, Aue Oru, Katenalaki Singi, Christopher Kilapat, Junior Morea, Peter Karoho, Patrick Nou, Rasan Kevau, Karoho Kevau, John Kariko.

Non-itinerant reserves: Vele Kariko, Gata Mika, Api Ila.

Scotland team:

Charlie Peet (c), Jamie Cairns, Christopher Cole, Aayush Dasmahapatra, Olly Davidson, Sam Elstone, Sean Fischer-Keogh, Gabriel Gallman-Findlay, Jack Jarvis, Rafay Khan, Tom Mackintosh, Muhaymen Majeed, Ruaridh McIntyre, Lyle Robertson, Charlie Tear.

South Africa Team:

George van Heerden (c), Liam Alder, Matthew Boast, Dewald Brevis, Michael Copeland, Ethan Cunningham, Valentine Kitime, Kwena Maphaka, Gerhard Maree, Aphiwe Mnyanda, Andile Simelane, Jade Smith, Kaden Solomons, Joshua Stephenson, Asakhe Tshaka.

Travel reservations: Hardus Coetzer, Ronan Hermann, Caleb Seleka.

Sri Lanka team:

Dunith Wellalage (c), Shevon Daniel, Anjala Bandara, Pawan Pathiraja, Sadisha Rajapaksa, Wanuja Sahan Kumara, Raveen De Silva, Ranuda Somarathne, Malsha Tharupathi, Traveen Mathew, Yasiru Rodrigo, Matheesja Pathirana, Chamuhyu Wickramas Kumara, Lihuheu Wickramasharanjaranjaranishjaranjaranjaranjaranjaranjaranjaranjaranjaranjaraniyaranjaraniyaranchiyaranjaraniyaranchuangraniyaranchuenkachi , Sadeesh Jayawardena.

Uganda team:

Pascal Murungi (c), Munir Ismail (vc), Akram Nsubuga, Christopher Kidega, Pius Oloka, Joseph Baguma, Matthew Musinguzi, Ronald Omara, Cyrus Kakuru, Asaba Brian, Isaac Sanyu Ategeka, Ronald Opio, Ronald Lutaaya, Edwin Nuwagaba, Juma Miyagi.

United Arab Emirates team:

Alishan Sharafu (C), Kai Smith, Dhruv Parashar, Punya Mehra, Ronak Panoly, Ali Aamer Naseer, Adithya Shetty, Soorya Sathish, Sailles Jaishankar, Vinayak Vijaya Raghavan, Aayan Khan, Aryansh Sharma, Jash Giyanani, Shival Bawaw Keani,

Non-mobile reserves: Hassan Khalid, Annant Bhargava, Muhammad Zuhaib, Hamad Mohammed Arshad

Antilles team:

Ackeem Auguste (c), Giovonte Depeiza (vc), Onaje Amory, Teddy Bishop, Carlon Bowen-Tuckett, Jaden Carmichael, McKenny Clarke, Rivaldo Clarke, Jordan Johnson, Johann Layne, Anderson Mahase Matthew Nandu, Shaqkere Parris, Shiva Sankar, Isai Thorne.

Travel reservations: Anderson Amurdan, Nathan Edward, Andel Gordon, Vasant Singh, Kevin Wickham.

Zimbabwe team:

Emmanuel Bawa (c), Brian Bennet, David Bennet, Victor Chirwa, Mgcini Dube, Alex Falao, Tendekai Mataranyika, Tashinga Makoni, Connor Mitchell, Steven Saul, Matthew Schonken, Panashe Taruvinga, Matthew Welch, Rogan Wolhuter, Ngenyasha Zvinoera.

Non-itinerant reserves: Aishah Chibanda, Luyanda Mtomba, Tadiwanashe Mwale, Declan Rugg, Tanaka Zvaita.

Group stage schedule:

January 14: West Indies vs Australia, Guyana National Stadium, Guyana (7:30 p.m.)

January 14: Sri Lanka vs Scotland, Everest Cricket Club, Guyana (7:30 p.m.)

January 15: Canada vs United Arab Emirates, Conaree Cricket Center, Saint Kitts and Nevis (7:30 p.m.)

January 15: Ireland vs Uganda, Everest Cricket Club, Guyana (7:30 p.m.)

January 15: Pakistan vs PNG, Queens Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago (7:30 p.m.)

January 16: Bangladesh vs England, Warner Park Cricket Stadium, Saint Kitts and Nevis (7:30 p.m.)

January 16: Afghanistan vs Zimbabwe, Diego Martin Sporting Complex, Trinidad and Tobago (7:30 p.m.)

January 17: West Indies vs Scotland, Warner Park Cricket Stadium, Saint Kitts and Nevis (7:30 p.m.)

January 17: Australia vs Sri Lanka, Conaree Cricket Center, Saint Kitts and Nevis (7:30 p.m.)

January 18: England vs Canada, Warner Park Cricket Stadium, Saint Kitts and Nevis (7:30 p.m.)

January 18: South Africa vs Uganda, Queens Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago (7:30 p.m.)

January 18: Afghanistan vs PNG, Diego Martin Sporting Complex, Trinidad and Tobago (7:30 p.m.)

January 19: Australia vs Scotland, Conaree Cricket Center, Saint Kitts and Nevis (7:30 p.m.)

January 20: England vs UAE, Warner Park Cricket Stadium, Saint Kitts and Nevis (7:30 p.m.)

January 20: Bangladesh vs Canada Conaree Cricket Center, Saint Kitts and Nevis (7:30 p.m.)

January 20: Pakistan vs Afghanistan, Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad and Tobago (7:30 p.m.)

January 20: Zimbabwe vs PNG, Diego Martin Sporting Complex, Trinidad and Tobago (7:30 p.m.)

January 21: West Indies vs Sri Lanka, Conaree Cricket Center, Saint Kitts and Nevis (7:30 p.m.)

January 21: South Africa vs Ireland, Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad and Tobago (7:30 p.m.)

January 22: Bangladesh vs United Arab Emirates, Warner Park Cricket Stadium, Saint Kitts and Nevis (7:30 p.m.)

January 22: Pakistan vs Zimbabwe, Queens Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago (7:30 p.m.)

Plate and Super League matches:

January 25: Pre-Quarter-Finals 1 – A3 vs B4, Queens Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago (7:30 p.m.)

January 25: Pre-Quarter-Finals 2 – B3 vs A4, Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad and Tobago (7:30 p.m.)

January 26: Pre-Quarter-Finals 3 – C3 vs D4, Queens Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago (7:30 p.m.)

January 26: Pre-Quarter-Finals 4 – D3 vs C4, Diego Martin Sporting Complex, Trinidad and Tobago (7:30 p.m.)

January 26: Super League Quarter-Final 1 – A1 vs B2, Sir Vivian Richards Cricket Ground, Antigua and Barbuda (7:30 p.m.)

January 27: Super League Quarter-Final 2 – D1 vs C2, Coolidge Cricket Ground, Antigua and Barbuda (7:30 p.m.)

January 28: Super League Quarter-Final 3 – C1 vs D2, Sir Vivian Richards Cricket Ground, Antigua and Barbuda (7:30 p.m.)

January 28: Plate Semi-final 1 – Queens Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago (7:30 p.m.)

January 28: PPOSF1 – Diego Martin Sports Complex, Trinidad and Tobago (7:30 p.m.)

January 29: Plate Semi-final 2 – Queens Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago (7:30 p.m.)

January 29: PPOSF2 – Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad and Tobago (7:30 p.m.)

January 29: Super League Quarter Final 2 – Coolidge Cricket Ground, Antigua and Barbuda (7:30 p.m.)

January 30: Loser of SLQF2 vs Loser of SLQF3 – Coolidge Cricket Ground, Antigua and Barbuda (7:30 p.m.)

January 30: playoffs 15/16, Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad and Tobago (7:30 p.m.)

January 30: 13th / 14th qualifying places, Diego Martin Sporting Complex, Trinidad and Tobago (7:30 p.m.)

January 31: Loser of SLQF1 vs Loser of SLQF4 – Coolidge Cricket Ground, Antigua and Barbuda (7:30 p.m.)

January 31: playoffs 11/12 – Diego Martin Sports Complex, Trinidad and Tobago (7:30 p.m.)

January 31: Final, Plate – Queens Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago (7:30 p.m.)

February 1: Semi-final – Sir Vivian Richards Cricket Ground, Antigua and Barbuda (7:30 p.m.)

February 2: Semi-final – Coolidge Cricket Ground, Antigua and Barbuda (7:30 p.m.)

February 5: Final – Sir Vivian Richards Cricket Ground, Antigua and Barbuda (7:30 p.m.)

Live broadcast

U19 World Cup matches will be broadcast live on Star Sports channels. For online streaming of the tournament, you can check out the Disney + Hotstar app and website.


Source link

Comments are closed.