Hartley Sports Shorts; tuesday february 22

Sports by Hartley Miller from 7:05 p.m. on Monday, February 21

BHL:

Vernon Vipers 2 Prince George Spruce Kings 1 (Monday)

The box score is right here.

The loss ended the Spruce Kings’ 20-game points streak.

Prince George hadn’t lost in regulation since Dec. 18, when they also lost 2-1 to the Vipers in Vernon.

The (25-10-3-6) Spruce Kings host the (26-15-1) West Kelowna Warriors on Wednesday and the (30-7-3-1) Salmon Arm Silverbacks on Friday and Saturday.

Prince George is third in the Domestic Division, five points behind Salmon Arm and six ahead of West Kelowna.

WHL:

After a pair of 3-2 losses to the (29-12-1-3) Kelowna Rockets, the (19-27-2-1) Prince George Cougars will continue an 8-game home streak Friday and Saturday against Taylor Gauthier and the (32-13-3-2) Portland Winterhawks.

The Cougars have lost their last five home games.

Since Gauthier was traded in late December from Prince George to Portland, the 20-year-old goaltender has posted a 12-1 record with a 1.61 goals-against average and .944 save percentage.

Prince George is 3rd in the BC Division and 6th in the Western Conference, one point ahead of Vancouver with the Giants (19-25-2) having three games in hand.

The Giants lost Monday afternoon 3-0 to the Victoria Royals.

Portland is 2nd in the American Division, four points ahead of Seattle, but the Thunderbirds have four games in hand.

The Cougars are 4-19-1-1 against the top five teams in the Western Conference and 15-8-1-0 against the four teams below them in the Conference.

Prince George has scored more than two goals in just one of his last 13 games.

Kelowna Rockets 3 Prince George Cougars 2 (Saturday)

Box score and match highlights are here.

Kelowna Rockets 3 Prince George Cougars 2 (Friday)

Box score and match highlights are here.

The WHL standings are here.

The PG Cougars regular season schedule is here.

NHL: (5 Monday games)

Seattle to Vancouver

The (23-22-6) Canucks are 15-7-4 since Bruce Boudreau took over as coach.

Vancouver hosts Calgary Thursday night at 7 p.m.

Calgary 3 Winnipeg 1

The Flames extended their winning streak to 10 games.

Montreal 5 Toronto 2
Carolina 4 Philadelphia 3 (OT)
Boston 5 Colorado 1

There are 6 Tuesday Night games in the NHL, including Toronto at Columbus and Minnesota at Ottawa.

The Canucks schedule is here or here.

The NHL schedule is right here.

The NHL standings are here.

British Columbia Elite Hockey League: (AAA)

(U18 Male)

Valley West Giants 7 U18 Cariboo Cougars 0 (Sunday)
Valley West Giants 7 U18 Cariboo Cougars 3 (Saturday)

The (14-14-1-3) Cougars are 5th out of 10 teams while the (12-13-5-1) Giants are 7th.

The U18 Cariboo Cougars host the (7-18-2-5) North Island Silvertips Saturday at 4:30 p.m. and Sunday at 7:15 a.m. at Kin 1.

The U18 Cariboo Cougars schedule is here.

(U17 Male)

Vancouver NE Chiefs 11 U17 Cariboo Cougars 6 (Sunday)
Vancouver NE Chiefs 10 U17 Cariboo Cougars 2 (Saturday)

The (12-17-0-1) Cougars are in 7th place in the 10-team division while the (26-6) Chiefs are 1st.

The U17 Cariboo Cougars visit the (4-29) North Island Silvertips Saturday night at 4:45 p.m. and Sunday morning at 8:00 a.m. in Nanaimo.

The U17 Cariboo Cougars schedule is here.

(U15 Male)

Valley West Giants 4 U15 Cariboo Cougars 1 (Sunday)
Valley West Giants 6 U15 Cariboo Cougars 1 (Saturday)

The (5-19-0-2) Cougars are 9th out of 10 teams while the (22-3-3) Giants are first.

The U15 Cariboo Cougars host the (19-7) Thompson Blazers Saturday afternoon at 1:15 p.m. and Sunday morning at 10:30 a.m. at Kin 1.

The U15 Cariboo Cougar schedule is here.

(U18 Female)

The Northern Capitals U18 women’s hockey team will host the Greater Vancouver Comets on Friday night at 6:45 p.m. at Kin 1, Saturday night at 5:45 p.m. at Kin 2 and Sunday morning at 8:15 a.m. at Kin 2.

The Capitals (18-6-0-3) are second out of five teams while the Comets (4-24-1) are last.

The Northern Capitals program is here.

Basketball Canada West:

The UNBC Timberwolves host the (14-2) Fraser Valley Cascades in Canada West women’s basketball Wednesday and Thursday nights at 6:00 p.m.

The UNBC Women (7-8) are coming off Saturday’s 81-75 loss to the Trinity Western Spartans.

The UNBC men’s basketball team (6-11) has one more home game this season and it will be Saturday at 3:00 p.m. against the (14-1) Victoria Vikes.

The UNBC men beat Trinity Western 96-88 this weekend.

The UNBC Women’s Basketball Schedule is here, while the UNBC Men’s Basketball Schedule is here.

The Canada West women’s ranking is here and the men’s ranking is here.

Canada finished fourth overall with 26 medals behind Norway (37), Russia (32) and Germany (27) at the Beijing Winter Olympics.

Canadian athletes finished 11th in gold with four.

Canada also won eight silver and 14 bronze medals.

The 26 medals were three behind the country’s record total of 29 at the 2018 Winter Olympics.

Canadian Olympic Medals: (Total of 26)

Gold: (4)

Canadian women’s hockey team.
Canadian men’s short track speed skating team in the 5,000 meter relay.
Isabelle Weidemann, Ivanie Blondin and Valérie Maltais in the women’s long track speed skating team pursuit.
Surfer Max Parrot of Cowansville, Quebec in the men’s slopestyle event.

Silver: (8)

Long track speed skater Ivanie Blondin of Ottawa in the women’s mass start.
Long track speed skater Laurent Dubreuil of Lévis, Quebec, in the men’s 1000 metres.
Cassie Sharpe of Calgary in the women’s freestyle halfpipe.
Marielle Thompson of Whistler in the women’s ski cross.
Long track speed skater Isabelle Weidemann of Ottawa in the women’s 5,000 metres.
Eliot Grondin of Sainte-Marie, Quebec in men’s snowboard cross.
Short track speed skater Steven Dubois of Terrebonne, Que., in the men’s 1,500 metres.
Freestyle skier Mikael Kingsbury of Deux-Montagnes, Que., in the men’s moguls event.

Bronze: (14)

Canada in the four-man.
Brad Gushue of St. John’s, Newfoundland in men’s curling.
Rachael Karker of Erin, Ont., in the women’s freestyle halfpipe.
Surfer Max Parrot of Cowansville, Quebec in the men’s Big Air snowboard event.
Bobsledder Christine de Bruin of Alberta in the monobob race.
Short track speed skater Steven Dubois of Terrebonne, Que., in the men’s 500 metres.
Meryeta O’Dine of PG & Eliot Grondin of Sainte-Marie, Quebec in mixed team snowboard cross.
Canada in the mixed team aerials freestyle skiing event.
Toronto skier Jack Crawford in the Alpine Combined event.
Prince George’s Meryeta O’Dine in the Women’s Snowboard Cross.
The Canadian ski jumping team in the mixed team event.
Short track speed skater Kim Boutin of Sherbrooke, Que., in the women’s 500 metres.
Regina snowboarder Mark McMorris in the men’s slopestyle event.
Long track speed skater Isabelle Weidemann of Ottawa in the women’s 3,000 metres.

NBA:

The Toronto Raptors (32-25) play their next game Friday against the Hornets (29-31) in Charlotte.

The Raptors are 7th and the Hornets 9th out of 15 NBA Eastern Conference teams.

The Raptors schedule is here.

The NBA ranking is here.

Comments are closed.